?

Log in

 
 
14 February 2010 @ 11:04 pm
in which valentine's day and choutarou's birthday are not the same  
Obviously, I did not know what to title this XD; ♥ Anyway, long time no see, guys~ :D School is... as lame as ever, so :( :( BUUUT I wanted to greet you guys a Happy Valentine's Day and a Happy Chinese New Year! ^^

ALSO.



silver_swap has already started posting so GO THERE! :>



Title: In Which Valentine's Day and Choutarou's Birthday Are Not the Same
Author: ieatchu / shikanashi_kk
Word Count: 623
Rating: G
Pairing: Shishido Ryou / Ohtori Choutarou

Disclaimer: Prince of Tennis and all of its characters do not belong to me.

Summary: The difference between Valentine's Day and Choutarou's birthday.



In Which Valentine's Day and Choutarou's Birthday Are Not the Same


This was just wrong.

It was Choutarou's birthday! Choutarou's. This meant that Choutarou was not supposed to, in any way whatsoever, supposed to be stressed out over something as trivial as Valentine's Day. It was Choutarou's birthday. He was the one supposed to be receiving mountains of chocolates and mountains of new tennis equipment or a new violin or a new tuning fork or whatever expensive music thing from people who thought hard and looked hard just to find him the perfect birthday gift.

Not the other way around!

So when Choutarou came up to him after tennis practice had finished and they had all showered and dressed up back in their school uniforms, Shishido stared, long and hard at the small, pretty box that sat in Choutarou's hands.

Of course, Shishido had something similar (except it was bigger, because it was for Choutarou's birthday after all) but that was normal because he was not the one celebrating his birthday today.

"I know you don't like chocolates -" Choutarou started, but was abruptly cut off by Shishido.

"I love chocolates," his sempai said, taking the box from Choutarou's hands. Then, realizing what he just did, Shishido blinked and flushed. "Ah, I mean -"

Choutarou smiled at him, big and bright and proud, and Shishido forgot what he was supposed to say he meant.

Shishido coughed, really just to protect his manliness rather than because of dust or phlegm or the February cold. He closed his locker and went to retrieve his bag because he was not giving his gift to Choutarou with the whole tennis club watching. Actually, he was not giving his gift to Choutarou with Oshitari and Gakuto watching.

They walked towards home, Choutarou easily falling into step beside him as if it were automatic. The silence was awkward... for Shishido anyway. Choutarou looked like he was having the time of his life, just smiling breezily towards the world.

Shishido felt his heart melt.

"Uhm," he started very intelligently. "You're not supposed to buy me chocolates," he said, all gruff and man-like even as he sank under his scarf and pulled down his hat.

Choutarou looked at him, all worried even though he had no reason to. Bless his soul. "Why not?"

"Because," Shishido said, as if what he was about to say was the most painfully obvious thing in the world. "It's your birthday."

Which probably was, to Shishido.

Choutarou blinked, before staring at him. Shishido looked at his feet or the sky or the cat scratching her head by the side of the street. Choutarou chuckled. "But it's also Valentine's Day."

"Yeah," Shishido grumbled, because he knew that. "But it's not as important as your birthday."

And Choutarou was smiling at him again, all big and shiny and man, that was bright, and made his stomach do happy flips so he looked away and hurried his pace. "Anyway, your gift's at home. Want to drop by for a bit?" he asked, without really waiting for an answer because they both knew the answer was always yes.

And the gift was comfortably sitting inside his bag, actually, beside the chocolates that Choutarou had just given to him fifteen minutes ago.

"Okay," Choutarou replied softly, happier than he had been when he found out that Shishido named his goldfish Chou. (Choutarou loved Shishido's older brother. Not as much as he loved Shishido-san though.)

And Shishido nodded and refused to look at Choutarou for the rest of the journey home because man, the boy should really stop smiling that and making Shishido's heart go dokidoki because Shishido wasn't sure if his heart could take it.

"Let's stop by the pet shop first, because I need to buy more fish food for Chou."

end



I-I missed abusing Shishido's manly pride like this 8D;;
Comments and concrit are very much appreciated! :"> ♥
 
 
 
asakural on February 14th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
OMG. Seriously. Thanks for making v-day better <33. My heart is like fluff, and it ain't the chocolate doing that.
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Aww :"> So very happy that your v-day got better~! :D Thank you very much! :)
(Deleted comment)
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Aww :"> Thank you very much! :D I'm glad you enjoyed it! ^^
neooldetokyo on February 14th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Adorable fluff is adorable!
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, bb~ :D *loves*
crankymellow on February 15th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
Choutarou's birthday is made for abusing Shishido XDD

<3 Darn adorable. Merry Valentine's to you too~
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
FOREVER AND ALWAYS /o/ XD

Thank you very much bb~ :">
gellychan on February 15th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
SILVER PAIR V-DAY/C-DAY LOVE *A* So cute.

(Choutarou loved Shishido's older brother. Not as much as he loved Shishido-san though.)

This, though, somehow, I'm guessing that it was Shishido's older brother that bought the fish? 'Cause otherwise, this kinda just felt like it popped out from nowhere.

But ffff, 'Chou' the goldfish. *A* So precious!
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
VERY MUCH SO *A* :"> ♥

Oh, I'm sorry if it sounded abrupt! ^^; I meant that it was Shishido's brother who told Choutarou about Shishido naming his fish Chou, because otherwise Shishido would never admit it himself and Shishido's brother lives to embarrass his sibling XD;

ORZ ;; I get why it sounded weird in the story though. D8 XD

Thank you very much, bb~! :">
gellychan on February 25th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
Oh! Oh! That totally makes so much more sense now. :O Yay for Shishido's older brother \o/

It was nothing. XD ♥
elledesu on February 15th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
Awwww! Shishido is so sneaky and sweet!

I love it!
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you very much, bb! :">
koishii_hime on February 15th, 2010 07:05 am (UTC)
♥ omg. so sweet and happy. :'DDD perfect for v-day, bb.
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
GUH. YOU. D8 YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW MUCH I MISS YOU. D8 ♥♥
koishii_hime on February 25th, 2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
DDDDDD: MEEE TOOOOOOOO. SIGH. FACEBOOK!? IDK. HOW ELSE DO PEOPLE COMMUNICATE THESE DAYS, ARG.
ieatchu on March 1st, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
LOL YOU'RE LIKE AN OLD MAN. ♥
uebo14 on February 16th, 2010 09:26 am (UTC)

And also, Actually, he was not giving his gift to Choutarou with Oshitari and Gakuto watching. Bb, you're a genius. ;w;
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
T-the big heart ;A; ♥♥♥ Thank you very much, bb! :"> :"> :"> *LOOOOVES*
blufox_o7 on February 19th, 2010 06:48 am (UTC)

"Yeah," Shishido grumbled, because he knew that. "But it's not as important as your birthday."



You did good Shishido. :)
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Shishido = total tsundere. :">

midori_lover on February 19th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC)
omigosh so cute and sweet and fluffy ♥♥♥♥
ieatchu on February 25th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Aww :"> Thank you very much, bb! :D Glad you enjoyed it~ ^^ *loves*